Return to Headlines

Daily Local News Fall 2021 All-Area Athletes

2021 Daily Local News Fall All-Area Athletes

Boys Cross Country Team:
2021 Daily Local News All-Area Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Caiden Leen, Downingtown East
First Team: Brendan Flynn, Downingtown East, Caiden Leen, Downingtown East, Chris Walsh, Downingtown East
Second Team: Richard Planck, Downingtown West, James Smith, Downingtown East
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Owen Hibshman, Ryan Christman, Ben Leandri, Nick Steinfeldt  Downingtown West: JJ Conzelmann

Girls Cross Country Team:
First Team: Carolyn Tarpley, Downingtown West, Taylor Rochon, Downingtown West
Second Team: Emily Steinberg, Downingtown East, Madison Brown, Downingtown East
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Jocelyn Moser  Downingtown West: Bridget Howe, Bridget Kiey, Aubrey Hufnagel

Field Hockey Team:
First Team: Forwards: Ciara Margetich, Downingtown West Defense: Gianna Jaszczak, Downingtown West
Second Team: Forwards: Ashley Plzak, Downingtown West, Carly Smith, Downingtown West Midfielders: Alyssa Freeman, Downingtown West
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Sydney Schweiger, Lauren Siezckowski, Kelsey Welsh  Downingtown West: Payton Margetich, Piper Cline

Football Team:
First Team: Offense: RB – Bo Horvath, Downingtown East, TE – George Bousum, Downingtown East, OL – Drew Shelton, Downingtown West, Kyle Kacmar, Downingtown East  Defense: LB - Will Mahmud, Downingtown West, P - Evan Wickersham, Downingtown West
Second Team: Defense: LB –Sam Barton, Downingtown East, Ryan Waters, Downingtown West  DB – Mike Waite, Downingtown East, Elijah Ford, Downingtown West
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Brady Dennis, Jamy Jenkins, Mike Giardino, Xander Hearns, Connor Kelly Downingtown West: Cooper Young

Boys Golf Team:
2021 Daily Local News All-Area Boys Golfer of the Year: Nick Gross, Downingtown West
First Team:
Bret Bergey, Downingtown West
Second Team: Jake Leon, Downingtown East, Jr.
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Bryan Wright, Colin Drummond  Downingtown West: Brady Manning, Joey Suarez

Girls Golf Team: 2021 Daily Local News All-Area Girls Golfer of the Year: Ava O’Sullivan, Downingtown East
First Team: Mia Pace, Downingtown East, Silvana Gonzalez, Downingtown East
Second Team: Maria Crowe, Downingtown East, Ava Lichok, Downingtown East, Celia Breslin, Downingtown West
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Emily Scavuzzo  Downingtown West: Clara Huston, Hannah Critchley
Coach of the Year: Matt Grinwis, Downingtown East – Girls Golf

Boys Soccer Team:
First Team: Forwards: Matt Lohr, Downingtown West  Midfielders: Kyle McWilliams, Downingtown West 
Second Team: Brendon Rosinsky, Downingtown East, Kevin Schmeidel, Downingtown West, James Blake, Downingtown East
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: J.J.Burke, John Wanner  Downingtown West: Aiden Primanti, Zack Kilpatrick, Ian Strong

Girls Soccer Team:
First Team: F - Ava Minnier, Downingtown West, Caroline McDonald, Downingtown East, Madison Shumante, Downingtown East, D – Nicole Prendergast, Downingtown East
Second Team: Ava Rightmire, Downingtown West, Lauren Reimold, Downingtown East
Honorable Mention: Downingtown West: Hailey Coyle, Maddie Greco

Girls Tennis Team:
First Team Singles: Sophia Koons, Downingtown West
First Team Doubles: Sophia Koons, Alyssa Dehart, Downingtown West
Second Team Singles: Alyssa Dehart, Downingtown West
Second Team Doubles: Sonail Lotlikar/Rea Lotlikar, Downingtown West

Volleyball Team:
First Team: Claudia Bournazel, Downingtown West, Jenna Schuda, Downingtown West
Second Team: Ava Hogarth, Downingtown East, Camryn Tuffner, Downingtown West
Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Ava Truchan, Erynne Long  Downingtown West: Grace Poluch, Jill Arrowsmith