Return to Headlines

Daily Local News 2020-2021 ALL-AREA SPRING SPORTS

Daily Local News 2020-2021 Spring Sports All-Area 

Girls Lacrosse:

First Team: Caroline Brennan, Sr. Attack, Downingtown East, Maddie Greco, Jr. Midfielder, Downingtown West, Bryn Rochon, Sr. Midfielder, Downingtown West, Nickie Prendergrast, Sr. Midfielder, Downingtown East, Caelan O’Connor, Sr. Defender, Downingtown West

Second Team: Aliza Thir, Sr. Midfielder, Downingtown West, Lauren Tinson, Jr. Midfielder, Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Eileen Hewitt, Dylan Kropp

Downingtown West: Lainey Straub, Chloe Morgan

Boys Lacrosse:

First Team: Alystair Hembreger, Jr. Attack, Downingtown East, Liam Quinn, Jr. Defense, Downingtown East, Michael Straub, Jr. Face Off, Downingtown West

Second Team: Brett Bergey, So. Attack, Downingtown West, Luke Wetzel, Sr. Attack, Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Drew Deves, Bo Horvath

Downingtown West: Ryan Dever, Carter Grear, Jackson Chiappa

Softball:

Catcher: Nikki Sudall, Sr. Downingtown East, First Base: Morgan DeFreitas, Jr. Downingtown West, Third Base: Taylor Posner, Sr. Downingtown West, Outfield: Meghan Sinkus, Jr. Downingtown West

Second Team: Catcher:  Nicole Lioumis, Jr. Downingtown West, Shortstop: Ainsley Robinson, Sr. Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Angelina Romano

Downingtown West: Audrey Wright, Lizzie Kern

Baseball:

First Team: Cooper Young, Jr. Downingtown West

Second Team: Outfielder: J.J. O’Neill, Jr. Downingtown East, Greyson Kovatch So., Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Jack Benis

Downingtown West: Matt Curtis

Tennis:

First Team – Singles: Abhiraj Srivastava, So. Downingtown East, Devin McBride, So. Downingtown East

First Team – Doubles: Abhiraj Srivastava, So. and Abhineet Srivastava, So., Downingtown East

Second Team – Singles: Tarush Nallathambi, Jr. Downingtown West

Second Team – Doubles: Sachiel Verada and Ado Shankar, Sr. Downingtown East

Girls’ Track and Field Teams:

First Team – Sprints: Maya Tucker, Sr. Downingtown West, Jada Alston, Jr. Downingtown East

Second Team – Carolyn Tarpley, So. Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Rachel Wertz

Downingtown West: Bridget Kiey, Paige Oskison, Aubrey Hufnagel, Lauren Diottavio, Ryleigh Hern, Maureen Hammond

Boys’ Track and Field Teams:

DLN All-Area: Aiden Barnhill, Sr. Downingtown West and Declan Rymer, Sr. Downingtown West

First Team: Sprints: Elijah Ford, Jr. Downingtown West, Mid-Distance/Distance: Holden Bets, Sr. Downingtown West, Caiden Leen, Jr. Downingtown East

Second Team: Brendan Flynn, Jr. Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown West: Jacob Dixon, Deonsa Dorsey, John Barry, J.J. Conzelman