Return to Headlines

Daily Local News 2020-2021 ALL-AREA WINTER SPORTS

Daily Local News 2020-2021 Winter Sports All-Area 

Wrestling:

First Team: 120: Keanu Manuel, Sr., Downingtown East, 126: Dom Findora, Jr., Downingtown West, 160: Bo Horvath, Soph., Downingtown East

Second Team: 172: Matt Romanelli, Sr., Downingtown East, 285: Matt Micale, Sr., Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: 132: Ryan Loraw

Girls Basketball:

All-Area Girls Basketball Player of the Year: Caroline Brennan, Sr., Downingtown East

First Team: Mary McFillin, Sr., Downingtown East 

Second Team: Shayla Johnson, Sr., Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Lauren Kent, Cassidy Denning

Downingtown West: Cameron McNamara, Ally Stauffer

Boys Basketball:

First Team: Dylan Blair, Soph., Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: George Bousum, Joe Belbin 

Downingtown West: Jake Warren, Sean Kaiser, Ryan Dever

Girls Swimming:   

All-Area Girls Swimmer of the Year: Alexa Fulton, Soph., Downingtown East

First Team: Grace Bousum, Sr. Downingtown East

Second Team: Tori Howard, Sr., Downingtown West, Victoria Maki, Soph., Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Lindsay Blake, Grace Noble, Grace McElroy

Downingtown West: Alicia Littler, Alexa Houseknecht, Katie Toth

Boys Swimming: 

First Team: DJ Fechtman, Sr., Downingtown East

Second Team: Aidan McIlroy, Jr., Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Aiden Carroll, Will Thompson, Owen Wright, Gabe Carroll, Mitchell Goldman, Jack Hackett

Downingtown West: Brandon Ye, Asa Ernest, Steven West

Girls Hockey: 

All-Area Girls Ice Hockey Player of the Year: Ava Thomas, 8th Grade Downingtown West

First Team Defensemen: Josie Silberman, Sr., Downingtown West

Second Team Defensemen: Ella Miller, Sr., Downingtown West

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Maggie Jacoby, Cece Petchkofski

Downingtown West: Molly Rosenzweig, Annalise Moylan, Maddie Vitali

Boys Hockey: 

First Team Forwards: Zakari Spero, Sr.

Second Team Forwards: Mark Stankiewicz, Sr., Downingtown East

Honorable Mention: Downingtown East: Andrew Ceglia, Jack Wolf

Downingtown West: Tyler DeTreux, Brady Ewing, Aiden McCutchison, Thomas Fetterman, Christopher Perlish