Return to Headlines

Daily Local News salutes athletes and coaches

Daily Local News salutes our athletes

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Girls Golf

  • Liddie McCook, DHS East, Golfer of the Year

Second Team

  • Ava O'Sullivan, DHS East
  • Lily Byrne, DHS West
  • Rosie Bryne, DHS West

2018 DLN All-Area Girls Soccer

  • Emily Buckner, DHS East, Player of the Year

First Team

  • Kayla Detreux, DHS West

Second Team

  • Caroline McDonald, DHS East
  • Emily Wurzel, DHS East
  • Aliza Trasatti, DHS East

Honorable Mention

  • Livi Lawson, Maren Dougherty, DHS East
    Maddie Greco, DHS West

2018 DLN All-Area Girls Soccer Coach of the Year

Craig Reed, DHS East

 

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Girls Tennis

  • Jordan Bradley, DHS West, Player of the Year (2nd year in a row)

    First Team
  • Tali Levine, DHS East, First Team Singles
  • Holly Koons/Sophia Koons, DHS West, First Team Doubles

Second Team

  • Tali Levine/Nicole Dickson, DHS East Second Team Doubles

Honorable Mention

  • Tammy Troung, Avery Byrnes, DHS East, Honorable Mention

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Girls Volleyball

First Team

  • Jess Angeline, DHS East
  • Aly Reardon, DHS West

Honorable Mention

  • Victoria Rudolph, Rachel Wertz, DHS East
  • Hailey Lewis, Audrey Jones, DHS West

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Girls Field Hockey

First Team

  • Cianna Riccardo, DHS West
  • Juliana Smyth, DHS West

Second Team

  • Anna Miller, DHS West
  • Celina Riccardo, DHS West
  • Caroline Webb, DHS West
  • Tatum Johnson, DHS West
  • Claudia Jaszczyk, DHS West

Honorable Mention

  • Paige Wolfe, Sienna Urbanski Ava Irwin, DHS East

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Girls Cross Country

Second Team

  • Aliza Thir, DHS West

Honorable Mention

  • Charlotte Roumpz, Jackie Druecker, DHS East
    Reagan Flannery Nina Gallagher, Ashley Cichon and Julia Riley, DHS West

2018 Fall Football Coach of the Year

  • Mike Milano, DHS West

2018 Fall All-Area Football 

First Team

  • Garvey Jonassaint, DHS East
  • Connor Noble, DHS East
  • Ryan Wetzel, DHS West
  • Max Hale, DHS West
  • Stuart Regitz, DHS East
  • Dan Byrnes, DHS West

Second Team

  • Marc Villano, DHS West
  • Tyriq Lewis, DHS West
  • Niko Lemke, DHS East

Honorable Mention

  • Kyle Eagan, James Basilli, Zach Hamilton, DHS East
  • Will Howard, Jackson Luneburg, DHS West

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Boys Golf

Honorable Mention

Evan Drummond, DHS East

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Boys Cross Country

First Team

  • Payton Sewall, DHS West
  • Issac Valderrabano, DHS West

Second Team

  • Aiden Barnhill, DHS West
  • Joseph Chamoun, DHS West

Honorable Mention

  • Russel Winters, DHS East
  • Kevin Wagner, Ben Datte, Holden Betz, Jack Cappello Caelan Sims, DHS West

2018 DLN Fall All-Area Boys Soccer

First Team

  • Cesar May, DHS East
  • Dan Good, DHS East

Second Team

  • Rye Jaran, DHS West

Honorable Mention

  • Nate McCort, Chris Comber, DHS East
  • Toby Deas-Fragas, Casey Englehart, DHS West